Pick Your Partner - H.B. 16-1270
[…] Limited Partnership Default Rule - CULPA
When CULPA was adopted in 1981, CUPL (adopted in 1931) was the only general partnership law in Colorado. When CUPA was adopted (effective January 1, 1998), we failed to make the amendment necessary to make CUPA the default general partnership law when considering limited partnerships formed under CULPA. As a result of H.B. 16-1333 and the resulting amendments to C.R.S. § 7-62-1104:
• Any CULPA limited partnership formed after the effective date of the bill will look to CUPA "to the extent applicable in any case not otherwise provided for in" CULPA.