Pick Your Partner - H.B. 16-1270
[…] Whether that is a fair result is debatable, but the Court’s reasoning was consistent with the statute. In the partnership context, the departing lawyer would have been entitled to compensation, although still with the obligation to account for all benefits to the partnership.
As a result of the enactment of H.B. 1329, the LLC Act provides in C.R.S. § 7-80-404(6) that, unless the operating agreement provides otherwise:
A member is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for the limited liability company except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the limited liability company.
Placing this language in § 7-80-404 is consistent with its treatment in the partnership laws where the similar provisions are found in CUPL, § 7-60-118(1)(f) (in a section entitled "Rights and Duties of Partners") and in CUPA, § 7-64-401(8) (in a section entitled "Partner's Rights and Duties").