Pick Your Partner - H.B. 16-1270
[…] Statutes of Frauds - LLC Act, CUPA and CULPA
Perhaps the most important aspects of the bills are that they resolve a potential confusion should a litigant claim that Colorado's statutes of frauds invalidate an oral operating agreement or partnership agreement.
Section § 7-80-102(11)(a) of the Colorado LLC Act defines the term "operating agreement" to include the statement that, "except as otherwise provided in this article or as otherwise required by a written operating agreement, the operating agreement need not be in writing."