Pick Your Partner - H.B. 16-1270
[…] Statutes of Frauds - LLC Act, CUPA and CULPA
Perhaps the most important aspects of the bills are that they resolve a potential confusion should a litigant claim that Colorado's statutes of frauds invalidate an oral operating agreement or partnership agreement.
Section § 7-80-102(11)(a) of the Colorado LLC Act defines the term "operating agreement" to include the statement that, "except as otherwise provided in this article or as otherwise required by a written operating agreement, the operating agreement need not be in writing."
Both the Colorado Uniform Partnership Act (CUPA, in § 7-64-101(20)) and the Colorado Uniform Limited Partnership Act (CULPA, in § 7-62-101(9)) define partnership agreement to mean "the agreement, whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners that governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership."
Thus, the operating agreement of a Colorado LLC or the partnership agreement under CUPA or CULPA may be oral – in whole or in part. These statutory provisions are inconsistent with the statute of frauds.