April 2015
[…] 4. Section 11-51-308.5(3)(a)(IV)(E) requires that the issuer maintain all records with respect to any crowdfunding offering “as the Securities Commissioner may by rule require.”
  5. Section 11-51-308.5(3)(c)(I)(A) and (E) require that the online intermediary make a filing with the Securities Commissioner and pay a fee as the Securities Commissioner may require.
  6. Section 11-51-308.5(3)(c)(II) requires that the online intermediary “file with the Securities Commissioner specified financial and other information.”
  7. Section 11-51-308.5(3)(c)(II) requires that the online intermediary “not engage in any other activities that the Securities Commissioner, by rule, determines are prohibited by the on-line intermediary.”

Now That I Own It, What Do I Do With It?

Crowdfunding and H.B. 15-1246 do not solve that problem of investors holding closely-held and privately-placed securities—“now that I own these, what do I do with them?”